Also visit our group
 
    Students
TOPPERS List 2012-2013
TOPPERS List 2011-2012
Student Achievements
Video Archive's
Chat
Forum
Video
 
 
 
 
MBA Students Achievements - 2015
 
S.No Name of the Faculty/Students Topic CONFERENCE /SEMINAR/WORKSHOP Date
1 R. SURYA NARAYANA

Empowerment of Indian Women For Industries Through Higher Education

Presented paper in Acharya Nagarjuna University (Guntur).

5-Feb-2015
2 R. SURYA NARAYANA

The use of Pedagogical Tools in Management Education System in India

Presented paper in RBVRR College and got II prize.

11-Feb-2015
 
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
CSE Students Achievements - 2014
S.No Name of the Faculty/Students Topic CONFERENCE /SEMINAR/WORKSHOP Date
1 RVSS Santosh Kumar Code  Uncode Test Code  Uncode Test For MIST Students- Stood Top Third Position In  India -20july 2013 20 July 2013
2 Mr. KS Ravi, Sri Satya Sai Seva Organisation Sri Satya Sai Seva Organisation has delivered a Seminar on the career opportunities for our students on 15 September 2012. 15 Sep. 2012
3 Mr. P Jagadish Ethical Hacking By,
Ec Council Rm
Seminar On Ethical Hacking By,
Ec Council Rm  On 7 Sep. 2013
7 sep. 2013
4 Many Students Swetcha- Free Software Foundation, Ap Chapter Many Students Have Participated In Swetcha- Free Software Foundation, AP Chapter- 24,25 Jan. 2014 24,25 Jan. 2014
 
Civil students participated in work shop - 2014
S.No Name of Event (Conference/Workshop/Competition) participants Attended/Place
1 Sri Satya Sai Reprogramming lives A Two Day Softskills Work Shop Civil Engineering Department III year students of Civil 4th & 5th January 2014, at  Vanasthalipuram
2 Sri Satya Sai Reprogramming lives A Two Day Softskills Work Shop Civil Engineering Department III year students of Civil 28th & 29th September  2013, at Habsiguda
3 Nagarajuna & Srisailam hydropower plant & Akkampalli Reservoir. Civil Engineering Department III year students of Civil To understand the lift Irrigation System, Water Treatment Plant.
 
MBA Student Achievements - 2014
S.No Name of the Faculty/Students Topic CONFERENCE /SEMINAR/WORKSHOP Date
1 Mrs. Jayasudha, Asst.Professor & students “Innovative Practices in E-Governance” attended- Two Day Workshop on “Innovative Practices in E-Governance” on 7th & 8th febraury 2014 at ASCII,Hyderabad. 7th & 8th febraury 2014
2 Amarendhar Reddy II year student of MBA NIT Warangal in photography NIT Warangal in photography  
3 Sravana Sandhya,Pavan and Sai Sneha of MBA II year Students  B-Quiz in a management B-Quiz in a management meet  held at Shiva Shivani Business School.  
 
   
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
The following students of Dept . of MCA participated in various Events with eminent guidance of epartment. 
The students obtained good rating as token of performance in the competitions.
Sl.No Name of the Student Event Rank Secured Event Particulars
1 P. Visweswara Rao Paper presentation FIRST PRATHIBHA-2010
National  Level Technical  Symposium
( TKR College of Engg. & Technology ,Hyd) Dated   7&8.08.2010
2 P. Visweswara Rao  Paper presentation SECOND AAGAMA-2011
National  Level Technical  Symposium
(Anurag Group of Institutions),  Dated   7&8.08.2010
3 P. Visweswara  Rao  C-Prog,  Contest SECOND CONVERGENCE – 2011
(VNR Vignana Jyothi Institute of Engg & Tech.), Dt. 14&15.02.2011
4 P. Visweswara Rao Prog. Praxis I st Runner ADSOPHOSN
(Muffakham Jah College of Engg. Hyd ) Dt. 10&11. 02.2011
5 P. Visweswara Rao C-bugging FIRST BRILLIANT ASTRA 2010
( Brilliant Group Of Technical Institutions, Hyd), Dt. 23.10.2010
6 P. Visweswara Rao IT MEET FIRST PRIZE MANAGEMENT & IT MEET
(Einstein PG. College, Hyd ) Dt. 07.10.2010
7 Anusha & Kiran Paper Presentation FIRST PRIZE
(Combined )
E-INNOVA -ADYAN -2011
(Andhra Mahila Saba College, Hyd ),
8 S. Raju  Role of “ C Prog” In operating Systems FIRST PRIZE TECHNOMIST-2009
(Mahaveer Institute of Science & Tech, Hyd )
9 S. Raju “C” Prog
Debugging Skills
FRIST PRIZE Vishveshwaraiah Engg. College, Hyd
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
25th Edition Olympic Day
Our student Mr. Laxminarayana felicited by Ranga Reddy District Olympic Association on occation
of 25th Edition Olympic Day Run-2011 on 21st June 2011.

Hyderabad Ball Badminton


Our students won the 56th junior district Ball badminton championship held at Hyderabad conducted
by Hyderabad ball badminton association.


Baja Bug

The III year Mechanical and Electrical Students designed a race car and took part in the national competition held at Pune and bagged the 6th position national wide in the month of January, 2011.
 
Dept of CSE – Students Achievements
Workshops/Paper Presentations
S.No
STUDENT NAME
HTNO
Year of the Student
Name either it is Workshop /Paper Presentaion/Seminar
From – to  - date
Conducted by
Location
1 All students of 3rd Year   3rd Adobe Flex Workshop 24th & 25th February 2011 Mr.Hemanth Rao of Genesis Solutions Mahaveer Institute of Science and Technology
2. Group of selected students   3rd Seminar cum Live Demo on Cloud Computing and Smartphones 18th March 2011 Genesis Solution/ Computer Society of India Keshav Memorial Institute of Technology
3 S.V.Abhishek 08E31A0502 3rd Shastra Cube Open 28th September to 4th October 2010 IIT IIT-Madras
 
Sports
Sports Name Team Member Names Year of Student Sports Tournament
Name
Conduted at - Location Date Contucted Round Reached
Cricket D.Nitesh
N.Vishal
Maheesh
IV-II Challenge Cricket Cup VBIT- Ghatekesar 27th August 2010 3rd Round
Sudheer
K.Abhijith
III-II CBIT Sports Meet CBIT - Gandipet 16th September 2010 2nd Round
Sree Indu Cricket Sreeindu Oct 2010 2nd Round
Aurora Sports Fest Aurora 9th Oct 2010 2nd Round
Jawahar Cricket Tournament JNIT 25th Jan 2011 Semis
Football G.Leela Prasad
K.Rahul Reddy
M.Bharath Sai
IV-II CBIT Sports Meet CBIT -Gandipet 16th September 2010 Quarter Semis
Manu Thomas
Vikram
Manikrishna
Deepak
II-II Aurora Sports Fest Aurora 9th Oct 2010 Quarter Semis
 
Dept. of CSE –Faculty Achievements
Conducted/Participated in seminars, workshops etc
Adobe Flex Workshop was conducted in month of February by Genesis Solutions Pvt. Ltd.
This program is conducted every year for students’ benefit to upgrade their skills.
S.No Faculty Name Designation Name of Seminar/Workshop From – to - Date Conduted by /Location
1. Mr.P.Ramesh Associate Professor & HOD – CSE Network Programming and Simulators 5th July to 10th July 2010 GNITS for Women, Hyderabad
2. Mr.Srinivas Reddy Assistant Professor Campus Connect Program on role of Infosys Campus Connect 9th to 13th August 2010 Infosys Technology at Dr.B.V.Raju Institute of Technology
3. Ms.Sridevi Assistant Professor Data warehousing and Data mining 2010 C.V.S.R
2. Paper Presentation/Publication in journals
Upgraduation of education qualification by admission in PG/Register in Ph.D Programmes
S.No Faculty Name Qualification
1 Mr.Pabboju Ramesh M.Tech, (Ph.D(C.S.E))
2 Mr.Banavathu Sevanaik M.Tech, (Ph.D(C.S.E))
3 Mr.Malyala Sreenivas Reddy M.Tech(SE)
4 Mr.Rendla Chandrashekar M.Tech(SE)
5 Mr.Chitthpireddy Srinivasulu M.Tech(SE)
6 Mr.Abburi Sivakumar M.Tech(CSE)
7 Ms.Adire Sreedevi M.Tech(CSE)
8 Ms.Tada Sujilatha M.Tech(CS)
9 Mrs.Dupati Sucharitha M.Tech(CS)
10 Mr.Ravulapenta. Ramanarasaiah B.Tech(C.S.E), (M.Tech(CSE))
11 Ms.Mandala Swapna B.Tech(CSE), ( M.Tech(CSE))
12 Mr.Swamynathan Raju B.Tech(CSE),  (M.Tech(CSE))
13 Ms.Kalluri Pavani Reddy B.Tech(CSE),  (M.Tech(CSE))
14 Ms.Sravani B.Tech(CSE), 
15 Mrs.Bhanusri Kowligi B.Tech(CSE)
 
Semister end Examination Toppers
IV YEAR B.Tech
  1. 07E31A0351         T.Kashi Bai                                     86.2%
  2. 07E31A0344         D.Shalini                                         81.7%
  3. 7E31A0308           B.Shiva Bhargavi                           78.6%
III YEAR B.Tech 
  1. 08E31A0319             Mairpadi.Krishna Mohan        86.4%
  2. 08E31A0352             Syalia .L                                      77.9%
  3. 08E31A0325             A.Nikitha                                    75.6%
II YEAR B.Tech  
  1. 09E31A0338            Pulakaram Saikrishna                84.8%
  2. 09E31A0343            Sharad Kumar                             82%      
  3. 09E31A0319           Kaluri Raja Sekhara Reddy         80.1%
  4. 09E31A0334           P Naresh Kumar                           80%
II year B.Tech students Attended the ROBOTICS workshop held it JBIT
  1.  09E31A0311           Dhananjay Yadav
  2. 09E31A0319            Kaluri Raja Sekhara Reddy
  3. 09E31A0338            Pulakaram Saikrishna
  4. 09E31A0343            Sharad Kumar
II year B.Tech students Participated in ROBOTICS workshop held it VNR
    • 09E31A0311           Dhananjay Yadav
    • 09E31A0319            Kaluri Raja Sekhara Reddy
    • 09E31A0338            Pulakaram Saikrishna
    • 09E31A0343            Sharad Kumar
 
Faculty Achievements
1. Prof. U.S.V.Prasad 
 
Two technical papers got approved for Conference.
Presently doing Ph.d (part time)
2. Y. Madhu Maheswara Reddy
 
Presently Doing ME (Turbo Machinery) II- semester in OSMANIA University (PTPG)
 
Activities of Students
1. About twenty five students of III year & IV year B.Tech Mechanical Engineering joined as members of Society of Automotives Engineers (SAE). As per the SAE competition rules, our students have designed a vehicle which can run in ROUGH TERRAIN. Our students got 6th rank in the said design competition.
2. As per the specifications given by SAE our students have developed a working model of the vehicle spending about 2.5 lakhs.
3. The college management also encouraged the students in the development of the vehicle. Our students participated in the prototype design verification by the SAE team by actually running the vehicle in the ROUGH TERRAIN.
4. They got appreciation from SAE for their efforts. But how ever some improvements are needed in the vehicle prototype.
 
 
Jawaharlal Nehru Technological University, Hyderabad College of Engineering (Autonomous), Hyderabad
   Student Achievements
Dept Name Competition Name Name of Student who participated College Name Rank Secured Event Date
EEE PRAGNA 2KD – (A National Level
Technical Symposium)
K. Hanith Mahaveer Institute of Science and Technology Winner Paper Presentation 12th & 13th March, 2010
EEE PRAGNA 2KD – (A National Level
Technical Symposium)
Y. Sushma Mahaveer Institute of Science and Technology Winner Paper Presentation 12th & 13th March, 2010
MECH CONNAISSANCE 2010 T. Chandra Sekhar Mahaveer Institute of Science and Technology 1st Position Engine Conseil 26th & 27th March, 2010
MECH CONNAISSANCE 2010 C. Bharadwaj Mahaveer Institute of Science and Technology 2nd Position Tech Treasure Hunt 26th & 27th March, 2010
MECH CONNAISSANCE 2010 K. Thanuj Kumar Mahaveer Institute of Science and Technology 2nd Position Tech Treasure Hunt 26th & 27th March, 2010
MECH CONNAISSANCE 2010 Thanuj Kumar Mahaveer Institute of Science and Technology 2nd Position Designing Contest 26th & 27th March, 2010
 
  Vasavi College of Engineering Ibrahimbagh, Hyderabad
Dept Name Competition Name Name of Student who participated College Name Rank Secured Event Date
MECH ACUMEN 2010 T.Chandrashekar Mahaveer Institute of Science and Technology 1st Prize Mech Trix 2010
MECH ACUMEN 2010 S. Kiran Mahaveer Institute of Science and Technology 2nd Prize Contraptions 2010
MECH ACUMEN 2010 K. Sagar Mahaveer Institute of Science and Technology 2nd Prize Contraptions 2010
MECH ACUMEN 2010 T. Amith Singh Mahaveer Institute of Science and Technology 2nd Prize Contraptions 2010
MECH ACUMEN 2010 Thanuj Kumar.K Mahaveer Institute of Science and Technology 2nd Prize Contraptions 2010
MECH ACUMEN 2010 M. Laxmi Manasa Mahaveer Institute of Science and Technology 3rd Prize Paper Presentation 2010
MECH ACUMEN 2010 C. Bharadwaj Mahaveer Institute of Science and Technology 2nd Prize Contraptions 2010
 
Padmasri Dr. B.V. Raju Institute of Science and Technology
Dept Name Competition Name Name of Student who participated College Name Rank Secured Event Date
IT CONSCIENTIA Kasi Viswanath Sharma Mahaveer Institute of Science and Technology 2nd Prize Project Expo. Oct 22nd & 23rd, 2009
IT CONSCIENTIA B. Vinod Reddy Mahaveer Institute of Science and Technology 2nd Prize Project Expo. Oct 22nd & 23rd, 2009
IT CONSCIENTIA Harish Mahaveer Institute of Science and Technology 2nd Prize Project Expo. Oct 22nd & 23rd, 2009
IT CONSCIENTIA S. Guru Brahmaya Mahaveer Institute of Science and Technology 2nd Prize Project Expo. Oct 22nd & 23rd, 2009
 
 
Mr. Sai Kiran and Ms.Bhavana of MIST 4th ECE students have won 3rd prize in debate/paper presentation
    competition on the occasion of Rajiv Gandhi Akshay Urga Diwas, held @ Osmania University campus.

Gate Scores achieved:
     2009 – 3         
     2008  - 7
     2007 - 5

Mr. S. Guru Brahmayya, G. Kasi Vishwanath Sharma, S. Harish and B. Vinod Reddy of ECE - 07 Batch, have
     won second prize in PROJECT EXPO for their project PC CONTROLABLE BOT held on OCT 22nd and 23rd 2009
     at CONSCIENTIA '09 in Padmasri Dr. B. V. RAJU INSTITUTE OF SCIENCE AND TECHNOLOGY.

T. Chandra Sekhar won Ist Prize in event ENGINE CONSEIL in CONNAISSANCE 2010 conducted by
    Mechanical Engineering Association, JNTUH-CE, Hyderabad. 

C Bharadwaj won IInd Prize in event TECH TREASURE HUNT in CONNAISSANCE 2010 conducted by
    Mechanical Engineering Association, JNTUH-CE, Hyderabad. 

K THANUJ KUMAR won IInd Prize in event TECH TREASURE HUNT in CONNAISSANCE 2010 conducted by
    Mechanical Engineering Association, JNTUH-CE, Hyderabad. 

K THANUJ KUMAR won IInd Prize in event DESIGNING CONTEST in CONNAISSANCE 2010 conducted by
    Mechanical Engineering Association, JNTUH-CE, Hyderabad. 

T Chandrasekhar won Ist prize in the event MECH TRIX in ACUMEN '10 conducted by MECHANICAL
    ENGINEERING DEPARTMENT of VASAVI COLLEGE OF ENGINEERING.

S Kiran won IInd prize in the event CONTRAPTIONS in ACUMEN '10 conducted by MECHANICAL ENGINEERING
    DEPARTMENT of VASAVI COLLEGE OF ENGINEERING.

K Sagar won IInd prize in the event CONTRAPTIONS in ACUMEN '10 conducted by MECHANICAL ENGINEERING
    DEPARTMENT of VASAVI COLLEGE OF ENGINEERING.

T Amith Singh won IInd prize in the event CONTRAPTIONS in ACUMEN '10 conducted by MECHANICAL
    ENGINEERING DEPARTMENT of VASAVI COLLEGE OF ENGINEERING.

K Thanuj Kumar won IInd prize in the event CONTRAPTIONS in ACUMEN '10 conducted by MECHANICAL
    ENGINEERING DEPARTMENT of VASAVI COLLEGE OF ENGINEERING.

M Lakshmi Manasa won IIIrd prize in the event PAPER PRESENTATION in ACUMEN '10 conducted by
    MECHANICAL ENGINEERING DEPARTMENT of VASAVI COLLEGE OF ENGINEERING.

C Bharadwaj won IInd prize in the event CONTRAPTIONS in ACUMEN '10 conducted by MECHANICAL
    ENGINEERING DEPARTMENT of VASAVI COLLEGE OF ENGINEERING.

K Hanith was the WINNER in the event PAPER PRESENTATION in PRAGNYA 2KD held by the Department of
    Electrical and Electronics Engineering, JNTU, Hyderabad.

Y Sushma was the WINNER in the event PAPER PRESENTATION in PRAGNYA 2KD held by the Department of
    Electrical and Electronics Engineering, JNTU, Hyderabad.
 
 
Home | About Us | Departments | Facilities | Placements | Exams | Co-Curricular | Students | Events | Gallery | Contact Us
© 2011 MAHAVEER INSTITUTE of Science & Technology (MIST).
All Rights Reserved.
Designing - Hosting - Website Maintanance By Rify Hosting